Privacy Policy

Effective from 3 December 2014

Privacy Act 1993 ("the Act")

If we hold personal information about you, we comply with the Act. This Privacy Policy sets out information about how we do that. Further information about privacy and your rights under the Act can be found at www.privacy.org.nz.

In this privacy policy, when we refer to our website, we mean www.powershop.com. In this privacy policy, a reference to “we”, “us” or “our” means “Powershop New Zealand Limited” or “Powershop New Zealand Limited’s”, as appropriate.

Information we collect

While you use our website, including by requesting or purchasing products through our website, or when you communicate with us, we may collect and hold personal information about you. Powershop may collect information directly from our website or when we communicate with each other.

If You Try to Make a Purchase

If you decide to try to sign up to purchase a product, and you enter your contact details but you do not successfully complete the ordering process, we may contact you to see if we can help you finish your order and/ or to get your feedback. If we do this, we will use the personal details you have entered on the website to contact you.

When You Visit Our Website

When you visit our website we collect information to help us understand how our website is working and how we could improve it and/or our services. We use this information to analyse trends, better configure our service and messages, track the performance of referring websites, administer our website and monitor your interactions with our website.

To collect this information about our website and help us analyse it, we use services such as Google Analytics and Optimizely which collect a range of anonymised information, such as the number of visitors on our sites per day, which pages they visit, some content they enter, see and interact with when they visit and use our sites, their computer’s internet protocol address and operating system, the date and time of your visit, browser type and language, referring website addresses, and the types of devices using our website. They also infer or collect demographic profiles about our website users, (e.g. age and gender) which are inferrred through a range of techniques including cookies from websites you visit and in the case of Google Analytics from other Google services. See below for a description of the types of cookies we use.

About Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer which helps us to improve your user-experience when you use our website. Our website uses cookies and other equivalent technologies. Some are "session" cookies which expire after 30 minutes of no activity on the Powershop website, while others are cookies that last longer. See the section on ‘Information we collect’ above to find out the sorts of things we use the cookies to track.

Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Use of your information

The information we hold about you will be used to provide our products to you and for related purposes, for example:

Powershop will not sell, lend, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information to any other person or agency except as set out in this privacy policy.

Disclosure of your information

Powershop will not share your personal information, except when:

Other than as outlined above, we will not share your information with anyone else. You may ask us for access to any personal information we hold about you. If you think that information is inaccurate or incorrect, you may ask us to consider correcting or deleting it from our database. You can do this by sending an e-mail to the following address: shop@powershop.co.nz.

Storage and security of personal information


We will comply with our obligations under the Act to use reasonable safeguards against loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure. Most personal information will be held, stored and processed in New Zealand and/or Australia. Our staff have unique user identifications and passwords. We regularly train our staff on their responsibilities under the Act. Our physical premises are protected by reasonable security precautions. We do use some services which involve the transfer, processing and storage of some personal information outside of New Zealand - these are likewise protected by unique user identifications and passwords. When Google Analytics receives personal information, that information is transferred, processed and stored on Google servers around the world in accordance with Google's privacy policy available at http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

When Optimizely receives aggregated anonymised personal information, that information is transferred, processed and stored on servers around the world by Optimizely in accordance with Optimizely’s privacy policy available at http://www.optimizely.com/privacy.

Contacting you by email

Sometimes we send our customers information, such as a notification or confirmation about your requested products. We may do this by email. We may also send you by email newsletters or other information we think you may be interested in. Newsletters and other information you receive will have instructions for how you can remove yourself from that mailing list. If you ask to be removed from a mailing list, we will do this.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy only relates to this website and not our customer website (www.powershop.co.nz). Our website might have links to other websites. Powershop is not responsible for the practices on those other websites.

Changing this policy

We can change this privacy policy at any time. We will tell you about changes by posting an updated policy on our website, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Powershop for the purpose of this website. Changes apply 30 days from the date we post the change on our website. If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.